State v. Passmore
[…] The report disclosed two checks drawn on account number 0401713701 for $1,095 and $2,280 which were returned for insufficient funds. State Exhibit 5 was a monthly statement of the account of P & S Auto Sales for the month 30 September through 29 October 1976 which reflected a balance on 6 October 1976, the day before the defendant issued the checks, of $71.11. The defendant contends that the State failed to establish a proper foundation prior to the introduction of these exhibits.

According to G.S. 8-45.1 a photostatic copy of a business record, "when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original itself in any judicial . . . proceeding." See State v. Shumaker, 251 N.C. 678, 111 S.E.2d 878 (1960). State Exhibit 4 was identified by Walter W. Vatcher, an Assistant Operations Officer with the Bank of North Carolina, as a photostatic copy of an unpostable report.