State v. Patel
[…] We conclude that we have jurisdiction over the petition and grant review but conclude that the right to bail under article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution is extinguished upon conviction, i.e., a finding of guilt, accepted by the court.
We begin with the state's contention that there are two jurisdictional impediments to our review of the merits of the petition. First, the state contends that General Statutes § 54–63g and Practice Book § 78a–1, which the defendant has invoked as the basis for this court's jurisdiction, do not apply to postconviction bail orders. Section 54–63g provides in relevant part: "Any accused person or the state, aggrieved by an order of the Superior Court concerning release, may petition the Appellate Court for review of such order. ..." Practice Book § 78a–1 provides nearly identical language. The state contends that neither provision applies because, following the jury's verdict, the defendant is no longer "accused" but, instead, is "convicted." We disagree.