State v. Patrick
[…] We are aware that " '[t]he Blockburger rule is not controlling when the legislative intent is clear from the face of the statute or the legislative history.' " State v. Greco, supra, 216 Conn. at 292, 579 A.2d 84. Furthermore, "the language, structure and legislative history of a statute can provide evidence of this intent." Id., at 293, 579 A.2d 84.

First, the language of § 21a-278a(b) manifests a clear legislative intent to provide an enhanced punishment for violating General Statutes §§ 21a-277 or 21a-278 within 1500 feet of a school. Section 21a-278a(b) specifically provides that a person who violates this statute "shall be imprisoned for a term of three years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278." (Emphasis added.) Section 21a-278a(b) on its face demonstrates the legislative intent to impose the added sanction of three years imprisonment for committing the same offense as proscribed by § 21a-278(b) within 1500 feet of a school.