State v. Patterson
[…] (2) the person was charged with ... a violation of, or attempt to violate, or aiding, abetting, or conspiring to commit [list of laws prohibiting certain offenses], and convicted of ... that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances;

(3) the person was sentenced as a patterned sex offender under section 609.3455, subdivision 3a; or

(4) the person was convicted of ... violating a law of the United States, including the Uniform Code of Military Justice, similar to the offenses described in clause (1), (2), or (3).

Minn.Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a).1 By contrast, a person with an out-of-state conviction is required to register if “the person was convicted of ... an offense that would be a violation of a law described in paragraph (a) if committed in [Minnesota].” Minn.Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(b)(1). Noticeably absent is any mention of convictions “arising out of the same set of circumstances.”

The state argues that appellant's Illinois conviction for possession of a stolen motor vehicle required him to register...

To continue reading