State v. Paul Baisden
[…] "4. The court erred when it overruled defendant's motion for acquittal at the close of the state's case where the state failed to establish a preima [sic] facie proof with respect to the venue element of the offense.'

This court believes that appellant's first, second and third assignments of error are interrelated and shall therefore consider them together.

The Constitution of the United States does not guarantee the right to prosecution by way of grand jury indictment. However, in Ohio the right to prosecution by way of grand jury indictment in felony matters is derived from Section 10, Article I, Ohio Constitution. The specific requirements are contained in R.C. Chapter 2941 and Crim. R. 6 and 7.

R.C. 2941.03 provides that:

"An indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom:
"(A) That it is entitled in a court having authority to receive it, though the name of the court is not stated;