State v. Paul C.
[…] On December 29, 2017, the State and the guardian moved to continue the January 2, 2018, trial on the ground that the psychological evaluations that were previously ordered for the purpose of determining whether the alleged child victims should be permitted to testify by closed-circuit video had not yet been conducted. Noting that "the process for this evaluation would likely take longer than the date for [i.e., would not be concluded by] the scheduled jury trial[,]" the circuit court found that a continuance was warranted. See W. Va. Code § 62-6B-3(d) (providing that the evaluator's opinion must be filed at least thirty days before the final hearing on the use of closed-circuit video and that "the defendant shall be allowed to review the opinion and present evidence on the issue by the use of an expert or experts or otherwise"). By order entered on December 29, 2017, the circuit court continued petitioner's trial to April 3, 2018, into the next term of court, with no objection by petitioner noted.