State v. Peay
[…] Bryant F. PEAY, Appellant. . Heard |
Jonathan Harvey, of Columbia, for appellant.
Attorney GeneralCharles M. Condon, Deputy Attorney GeneralJohn W. McIntosh, Assistant Deputy Attorney GeneralSalley W. Elliott, Assistant Attorney GeneralG. Robert DeLoach, III; and Solicitor Warren B. Giese, all of Columbia, for respondent.
Bryant F. Peay appeals his conviction for trafficking in cocaine.We affirm.
Peay first argues the trial court erred in refusing to charge the jury possession with intent to distribute as a lesser included offense to trafficking based upon possession.
S.C.Code Ann. § 44-53-370(Supp.1995), provides:
(a) Except as authorized by this article it shall be unlawful for any person:
(1) to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, or aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance;
(2) to create, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or aid, attempt, or conspire to create, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with intent to distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a counterfeit substance.
(Emphasis added.)S.C.Code Ann. § 44-53-370(e)(Supp.1995) defines several crimes involving trafficking in various controlled substances, and provides, in part:
The offense of possession with intent to distribute described inSection44-53-370(a) is a lesser included offense to the offenses of trafficking based upon possession described in this subsection.
(Emphasis added.)
State v.