State v. Pelz
[…] We shall address each of these arguments in sequence.

I

The defendant first argues that the state lacked probable cause to charge him under § 11-2-1.1. He notes that the state's own evidence showed that he owed $26,945.41 in child support arrearage. Thus, the defendant argues that his arrearage did not meet the statutory mandate of $30,000 set forth in § 11-2-1.1. Additionally, because § 11-2-1.1 is silent on whether interest should be included in the total calculation, defendant argues that the statute must be strictly construed to exclude interest in calculating total arrearage.

Section 11-2-1.1 provides in pertinent part:

"Failure to pay child support. (a) Every person who is obligated to pay child support pursuant to an order or decree established by or registered with the family court pursuant to chapter 11 of title 15, who has incurred arrearage of past-due child support in the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000), and who shall willfully thereafter, having the means to do so, fail to pay one or more installments of child support in an amount previously set by the court, according to the terms previously set by the court shall be guilty of a felony for each instance of failure to make such subsequent payments and upon conviction be punished by imprisonment for a period not to exceed five (5) years."

Subsection (c) of § 11-2-1.1 states that "the term, `subsequent payments', shall mean those payments or installments due and owing after a person has incurred an arrearage of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) as specified in subsection (a)."