State v. Pendergraft
[…] 2. Applicable Legal Principles

An indictment that fails to allege every element of an offense is facially invalid and does not suffice to confer jurisdiction upon a trial court. State v. Kelso, 187 N.C.App. 718, 722, 654 S.E.2d 28, 31 (2007), disc. review denied, 362 N.C. 367, 663 S.E.2d 432 (2008). In light of that general principle, "an indictment for a statutory offense is sufficient when the offense is charged in the words of the statute." State v. Cronin, 299 N.C. 229, 242, 262 S.E.2d 277, 286 (1980).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–100 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any ... property ... with intent to
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • State v. Ruffin
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • March 19, 2019
    ...representation may consist of an action or conduct rather than necessarily being made by spoken words."