State v. Perry, 2002-1792.
[…] In determining whether to reverse a conviction based on an alleged error, our threshold inquiry is "whether there was an `error'—i.e., a `deviation from a legal rule.'" State v. Fisher, 99 Ohio St.3d 127, 2003-Ohio-2761, 789 N.E.2d 222, ¶ 7, quoting United States v. Olano (1993), 507 U.S. 725, 732-733, 113 S.Ct. 1770, 123 L.Ed.2d 508. Perry asserts that the trial court deviated from a legal rule set forth in R.C. 2945.10(G) because the court failed to maintain the written jury instructions with the record. R.C. 2945.10(G), which governs the order of proceedings at trial, provides:

{¶ 7} "The court, after the argument is concluded and before proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury. Such charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either party requests it before the argument to the jury is commenced. Such charge, or other charge or instruction provided for in this section, when so written and given, shall not be orally qualified, modified, or explained to the jury by the court. Written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 8} We conclude that R.C. 2945.10(G) clearly and unambiguously requires the trial court to maintain the written jury instructions with the "papers of the case" and that failure to do so constitutes a "deviation from a legal rule."