State v. Perry, 788SC560
[…] "(A) defendant is entitled to have all lesser degrees of offenses supported by the evidence submitted to the jury as possible alternate verdicts." State v. Palmer, 293 N.C. 633, 643-44, 239 S.E.2d 406, 413 (1977).

According to the State's evidence, the defendant took the money from the person of Jerry Crawford, which would bring G.S. 14-72(b)(1) into play and make an instruction on misdemeanor larceny unnecessary. G.S. 14-72(b)(1) provides that "(t)he crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question, if the larceny is . . . from the person . . . " However, defendant testified that on previous occasions he and Jerry Crawford had discussions about stealing the money that Crawford collected at the service station.