State v. Person
[…] State v. Hagans, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 656 S.E.2d 704, 706 (2008) (appellate argument that trial court biased against defendant not barred by N.C. Gen ... ...
  • State v. Ardrey
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • 17 Mayo 2011
    ... ... 218, 560 S.E.2d 146 (2002). B. Applicable Substantive Legal Principles         Defendant was convicted of discharging a firearm into occupied property in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(a), which Page 20 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge any firearm ... into any building ... while it is occupied is guilty of a Class E felony." " The elements of this offense are (1) willfully and wantonly discharging (2) a firearm (3) into property (4) while it is occupied." State v ... ...
  • State v. Tate
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • 18 Diciembre 2007