State v. Peruskov
[…] It is a specific limitation on the statutory right of garnishment; it is also a statutory exception to the state's sovereign immunity. Vigliotto, as a party possessing an interest in the outcome of this litigation, possesses standing to assert this objection to the writ of garnishment. Armory Park v. Episcopal Community Services, 148 Ariz. 1, 6, 712 P.2d 914, 919 (1985); Chambers v. United Farm Workers Organizing Comm., 25 Ariz.App. 104, 106, 541 P.2d 567, 571 (1975).

The garnishment statutes provide the procedure for Vigliotto's objection. A.R.S. § 12-1580(A) (Supp.1989) provides:

A party who has an objection to the writ of garnishment, the answer of the garnishee or a party claiming an exemption from garnishment may, not later than ten days after receipt of the answer, file a written objection and request for hearing....

This statute grants any party the right to object on any plausible grounds to the writ of garnishment and assures that a judgment debtor receives due process. As a judgment debtor, Vigliotto is certainly a party within the meaning of the statute.