State v. Petrie, 91-05
[…] The district court stated that such treatment was similar to that received by a nonindigent defendant who paid the fees for privately retained counsel regardless of the result. The court stressed that this case did not involve a situation where the dismissed charge was frivolous.

Iowa Code section 910.2 provides, in part:

In all criminal cases except simple misdemeanors under chapter 321, in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered, the sentencing court shall order that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
51 cases
  • State v. Brown
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • 5 Enero 2018
    ...Brown that an assessment of court costs for the dismissed simple misdemeanor charge would be an illegal sentence. See State v.