State v. Phipps
[…] This Court defers to the trial court's findings of fact as long as they are supported by competent, substantial evidence, but reviews de novo the trial court's application of law to the facts. Delhall v. State, 95 So. 3d 134, 150 (Fla. 2012). "The proponent of a motion to suppress carries the initial burden of establishing a violation of the Fourth Amendment." State v. Mobley, 98 So. 3d 124, 125 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012). "The initial burden requires the defense to make some showing that a search occurred and was invalid." Id.

Wiretaps are governed by sections 934.03 – 934.09 of the Florida Statutes. Suppression of the results of the use of this investigative tool is addressed in section 934.09, which provides in relevant part as follows:

(10)(a) Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding in or before any court ... may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that:
1. The communication was unlawfully intercepted;
2. The order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or
3. The interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval.

§ 934.09(10)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021).

Here, Appellee has never claimed that the "order of authorization" was insufficient on its face, nor has she argued that the interception itself was not made in conformity with that order.