State v. Pierce, 105389
[…] (Tr. 580.) However, the verdict form on which the jury found Pierce guilty did not include a degree for the escape offense nor the aggravating element that elevated the offense from a fifth-to a third-degree felony. The verdict form on which the jury found Pierce guilty provided, in relevant part: "We the jury in this case, * * * do find [Pierce] guilty of escape, in violation of 2921.34(A)(1) of the Ohio Revised Code as charged in Count Three of this indictment." (Tr. 648–649.)

{¶ 14} R.C. 2945.75(A) provides:

When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.