State v. Poirier, Appellate Case No. 28849
[…] {¶ 14} Poirier appears to argue in his first assignment of error that, although there was no objection to the lack of a forfeiture specification, we can review this "defect" for plain error. The State responded to this argument. In his reply brief, Poirier clarifies that he is arguing that the trial court committed plain error when it ordered his firearms forfeited when the charging document did not contain the required language to do so. He states that he is not arguing a defect in the bill of information.

{¶ 15} R.C. 2941.1417, the forfeiture specification statute, provides, in part:

Property is not subject to forfeiture in a criminal case unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies, to the extent it is reasonably known at the time of filing, the nature and extent of the alleged offender's interest in the property, a description of the property, and, if the property is alleged to be an instrumentality, the alleged use or intended use of the property in the commission or