State v. Pollard
[…] State v. Albee, 118 Or.App. 212, 217, 847 P.2d 858, rev. den. 316 Or. 528, 854 P.2d 940 (1993). Because defendant does not do so, his overbreadth claim fails.

Finally, defendant argues that the indictment violates ORS 132.550(7), because it fails to allege the specific incidents of abuse that the state intended to prove to show that he engaged in a "pattern or practice of assault or torture." 4 ORS 132.550(7) requires that an indictment set forth "a statement of the acts constituting the offense * * * in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended[.]" The functions of an indictment are: