State v. Potter
[…] Potter first contends that the trial court erred in failing to hold a competency hearing prior to trial. From the record it is clear that Potter was evaluated twice prior to his preliminary hearing and once prior to trial.

Idaho Code § 18-210 states:

No person who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted, sentenced or punished for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures.

The issue of a defendant's fitness to proceed is determined by the court. I.C. § 18-212. Accordingly, a trial judge is under a continuing duty to observe a defendant's ability to understand the proceedings against him. Idaho Code § 18-211 requires that "[w]henever there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed as set forth in section 18-210 ... the court shall appoint at least one (1) qualified psychiatrist or licensed psychologist ... to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant to assist counsel with defense or understand the proceedings." Even under this statutory requirement some degree of discretion is permitted in determining whether reasonable grounds exist to require an examination. See, e.g., State v. Roper, 140 Ariz. 459, 682 P.2d 464 (App.1984).