State v. Prince
[…] Id. The penalty jury “shall consider as [a] mitigating circumstance[ ] any factors proffered by the defendant or the state that are relevant in determining whether to impose a sentence less than death, including any aspect of the defendant's character, propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense.” A.R.S. § 13–751(G). Any evidence admitted during the aggravation phase is deemed admitted at the penalty phase, as long as the penalty jury is the same jury that tried aggravation. See A.R.S. § 13–752(I).

¶ 14 As noted earlier, if the jury is “unable to reach a verdict” at the first penalty phase, “the court shall dismiss the jury and shall impanel a new jury.” A.R.S. § 13–752(K). This new jury may not retry “the defendant's guilt or the issue regarding any of the aggravating circumstances that the first jury found by unanimous verdict to be proved or not proved.” Id.

¶ 15 Although no provision comparable to § 13–752(I) addresses the admissibility of aggravation-phase evidence during a second penalty phase, the statutes are not vague or wholly silent on the issue. Section 13–752(G) is framed broadly and generally governs the admission of evidence at the penalty phase. Significantly, that statute prescribes only one criterion for admissibility: relevance “to the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.” A.R.S. § 13–752(G). Subject to overarching due process considerations, see State v. Pandeli, 215 Ariz. 514, 527–28 ¶ 43, 161 P.3d 557, 570–71 (2007), any evidence that meets § 13–752(G)'s criterion is admissible, regardless of whether the evidence was admissible at a prior stage of the trial.