State v. Prudhomme
[…] In denying the motion to suppress, the trial court concluded in relevant part that "because of the physical layout of the building, the entry by the officers into the porch or enclosed outside stairway without announcing their purpose and authority, was reasonable within the purview of the Fourth Amendment."

Defendant bases his claim of illegal execution of the warrant on Minn.Stat. § 629.34 (1978). That statute provides that an officer making a warrantless arrest "may break open an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house if, after notice of his office and purpose, he shall be refused admittance." (A similar provision in § 629.33 applies to warranted arrests.)

While defendant's reliance on the statute is misplaced since the statute applies to warrantless arrests, not to execution of a search warrant, State v.