State v. Public Employment Relations Bd.
[…] Public employees are persons holding positions by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer (Civil Service Law, § 201, subd. 7, par. ). Patently, the subject employees fall within this definition and must be so considered, unless, as the State contends, they were excepted under the provisions of paragraph (a) of subdivision 7 of section 201 of the Civil Service Law, which specifically so provides for "persons holding positions by appointment or employment in the organized militia of the state". However, the organized militia is merely one part of DMNA. Subdivision 2 of section 190 of the Executive Law relevantly provides:

The division of military and naval affairs shall include the organized militia; the state reserve list; the state retired list; all offices, headquarters, units, forces, commands, arsenals, depots, armories, bureaus, agencies, bases, camps, ranges, and other military (including air) and naval...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT