State v. Public Employment Relations Bd.
[…] In the first place, the Division of Military and Naval Affairs (DMNA) is a division of the Executive Department of the State (Executive Law, § 31, subd. 2), a public employer, for Taylor Law purposes (Civil Service Law, § 201, subd. 6, par. cl. ). Public employees are persons holding positions by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer (Civil Service Law, § 201, subd. 7, par. ). Patently, the subject employees fall within this definition and must be so considered, unless, as the State contends, they were excepted under the provisions of paragraph (a) of subdivision 7 of section 201 of the Civil Service Law, which specifically so provides for "persons holding positions by appointment or employment in the organized militia of the state". However, the organized militia is merely one part of DMNA. Subdivision 2 of section 190 of the Executive Law relevantly provides: