State v. Pulis, 17289
[…] He "stood up, looked at the car and took off running south out of the lot." Everett pursued in her vehicle.

Other officers joined the chase. Defendant was swiftly apprehended by Patrolman Mike Owen.

Immediately after Defendant was caught, Everett returned to the greenhouse. The plastic in the north door was down and the wire had been cut.

Defendant's first point relied on avers the trial court should have granted Defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence because the greenhouse was not a "building" within the meaning of § 569.170. That section reads:

1. A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters unlawfully ... in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.

2. ....

Section 569.010 defines various terms used in chapter 569. "Building" is not defined. However, "inhabitable structure" is defined. Section 569.010(2) reads:

"Inhabitable structure" includes a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other vehicle or structure: