State v. Putnam
[…] Under the rule of Cann, the specific statute excludes the general and "the prosecutor ... is not at liberty to charge under the general statute a person whose conduct brings his offense within the special statute." Cann 92 Wash.2d at 197, 595 P.2d 912. The conspiracy convictions must be reversed.

9A.88.060, but on the express statutory language dealing with "soliciting." That clause reads "solicits customers for prostitution." RCW 9A.88.060(1). Cann did not solicit customers, he solicited prostitutes. The court held that application of the general solicitation statute to prostitution was precluded by the language of RCW 9A.88.060, proscribing "conduct designed to institute, aid, or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution."

ENTRAPMENT AND DUE PROCESS

Putnam and Hiatt argue that the police conduct was so outrageous as to constitute either entrapment as a matter of law or a violation of due process.