State v. Quelnan
[…] Following Defendant's timely notice of appeal, the facts in this case took a disturbing twist. On September 16, 1988, in an attempt to determine the procedures under which Defendant's specimens were discarded, State first learned that on April 11, 1988, the specimens in question, although no longer in the possession of the APD, were in the possession of an independent testing laboratory, which, under contract with the APD, retains such specimens for six months after a positive test result. 6

II. PROBATION REVOCATION

HRS § 706-625(c) (Supp.1988) provides in pertinent part (emphasis added): "The court shall revoke probation if the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order or has been convicted of a felony." HRS § 706-625(e) (Supp.1988) states, in turn: "When the court revokes probation, it may impose on the defendant any sentence that might have been imposed originally for the crime of which he was convicted."

While no specific findings were made, upon a careful review of the record, it is clear the circuit court based its decision to revoke Defendant's probation on two grounds: 1) the positive urinalysis test results; and 2) Defendant's misrepresentation