State v. Radel
[…] Defendant appeals, arguing:

(1) the warrantless entry and purported protective sweep of his home could not be justified because, among other things, he was arrested and handcuffed outside the home before the sweep occurred;
(2) those counts charging unlawful possession of a firearm under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(b)(1), were barred by N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e), which declares that nothing in subsection (b) of N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5 "shall be construed to prevent a person keeping or carrying about his ... residence ... any firearm"; (3) those counts charging possession of hollow nose bullets, N.J.S.A. 2C:39-3(f)(1), were barred by N.J.S.A. 2C:39-3(g)(2)(a), for reasons similar to those raised in his second point;