State v. Radosevich
[…] {10} We further observe that the character of the weapon was not an issue in this case because Defendant was neither charged nor tried by the State for a crime that specifically included a “deadly weapon” as an element. See NMSA 1978, § 30–3–3 (1977)

(“Assault with intent to commit a violent felony consists of any person assaulting another with intent to kill or commit any murder, mayhem, criminal sexual...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • State v. Ocon
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • 8 April 2021
    ...jury on an offense that "the State did not prosecute and Defendant did not defend against[.]" State v.