State v. Radosevich
[…] , the jury should be instructed that the object used is a deadly weapon if it could cause death or great bodily harm when used as a weapon. UJI 14–305 NMRA, use note 5.

{8} The weapon at issue in this case is a three-and-one-half-inch kitchen knife. At trial, the Defendant characterized the weapon as “this little kitchen knife.” The State does not dispute Defendant's description of the kitchen knife as small and concedes that it is not among the described knives specifically included within the definition of deadly weapons in Section 30–1–12(B)

: “daggers ... switchblade knives, bowie knives, poniards, butcher knives, dirk knives ... swordcanes, and any kind of sharp pointed canes[.] We accept the State's concession that the knife at issue does not fall within the per se statutory definition for “deadly weapons,” because it is not specifically designated as the type of knife considered to be a deadly weapon, see