State v. Rambold
[…] The District Court was required to impose a sentence pursuant to this provision unless a separate statutory exception also applied. Section 46–18–222, MCA, lists exceptions to that mandatory minimum sentence, and Rambold conceded at sentencing that none of those exceptions applied. In his appeal to this Court, Rambold argues that an exception should have been considered under § 46–18–222(5), MCA, which provides an exception when “the threat of bodily injury or actual infliction of bodily injury is an actual element of the crime” and “no serious bodily injury was inflicted on the victim....” That exception is inapplicable, however, due to the nature of the charges filed against Rambold.