State v. Rambold
[…] STANDARDS OF REVIEW

¶ 10 We review a criminal sentence for its legality to determine whether the sentence is within statutory parameters. State v. Ruiz, 2005 MT 117, ¶ 8, 327 Mont. 109, 112 P.3d 1001 (citing State v. Webb, 2005 MT 5, ¶ 8, 325 Mont. 317, 106 P.3d 521).

DISCUSSION

¶ 11 Is this appeal precluded by the State's failure to object to the sentence?

¶ 12 The scope of appeal by the State is prescribed by § 46–20–103, MCA. The State may appeal “from any court order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in: (h) imposing a sentence that is contrary to law.” Section 46–20–103(2)(h), MCA. This provision clearly allows the State to proceed with an appeal of Rambold's sentence, which the State maintains is contrary to the law.