State v. Ramirez
[…] Section 28-1206(1) provides that "[a]ny person who possesses any Firearm ... and who has previously been convicted of a felony ... commits the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a felon...." Possession of a firearm by a felon is a Class III felony.16 And § 29-2221(1) provides, subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, that