State v. Ravell
[…] Here, therefore, it did not violate the Federal Double Jeopardy Clause to punish the defendant for each image he possessed. Consistent with the legislature's intent, he could be punished in Cheshire County for the five images he possessed on the CD–ROM and punished in Carroll County for the identical five images he possessed on his computer hard drive without violating double jeopardy.

We find support for our interpretation of the statute in RSA 649–A:1 (1996), the legislature's statement of intent. RSA 649–A:1 reads in pertinent part:

I. The legislature finds that there has been a proliferation of exploitation of children through their use as subjects in sexual performances....
II.... [T]he legislature urges law enforcement officers to aggressively seek out and prosecute those who violate the provisions of this chapter.

The purpose of the statute, therefore, is to prevent the proliferation of child pornography through the aggressive enforcement of the statute's provisions. It is consistent with this intent to punish the defendant separately for each image possessed on his CD–ROM and computer hard drive.