State v. McPherson
[…] A.R.S. § 13–3551(11). As our supreme court noted in State v. Berger, the legislature intended these statutes to criminalize each image that constitutes child pornography because its very existence harms the victim it depicts. 212 Ariz. 473, ¶¶ 3, 18–20, 134 P.3d 378, 379, 382–83 (2006) ( Berger II ). Even identical images, therefore, result in separate prosecution and punishment. State v. Valdez, 182 Ariz. 165, 170–71, 894 P.2d 708, 713–14 (App.1994); see A.R.S. §§ 13–705(M), 13–3553(C) (requiring consecutive sentences for each conviction of sexual exploitation of minor under fifteen); see also A.R.S. § 13–711(A) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, if multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run consecutively....”).

¶ 7 Other jurisdictions have held that multiple convictions for possession of child pornography do not constitute double jeopardy, even if the separate images underlying the convictions were obtained in the same electronic download, see, e.g., Fink v.