State v. McPherson
[…] Because the substantive power to prescribe crimes and determine punishments is vested with the legislature, the question under the Double Jeopardy Clause whether punishments are “multiple” is essentially one of legislative intent.

Ohio v. Johnson, 467 U.S. 493, 499, 104 S.Ct. 2536, 81 L.Ed.2d 425 (1984) (citation omitted). The intent of the legislature in defining and fixing the punishment for an offense is a question of law we review de novo. See State v. Burdick, 211 Ariz. 583, ¶ 5, 125 P.3d 1039, 1041 (App.2005).

¶ 6 Section 13–3553(A)(2) prohibits “possessing ... any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.” A [v]isual depiction’ includes each visual image that is contained in an undeveloped film, videotape or photograph or data stored in any form and that is capable of conversion into a visual image.” A.R.S. § 13–3551(11). As our supreme court noted in State v.