State v. Reardon
[…] Webb was pronounced dead at nearby Mercy Hospital around 12:20 a.m. in the morning of June 1st.

I. The robbery as the cause in fact of the death of Webb

Our felony murder statute, 17-A M.R.S.A., § 202, provides in pertinent part that

[a] person is guilty of felony murder if acting ... with one or more other persons in the commission of ... robbery ..., he or another participant in fact causes the death of a human being, and such death is a reasonably foreseeable consequence of such commission.... (Emphasis supplied).

This statute must be read together with 17-A M.R.S.A. § 34(4) respecting proof of a culpable mental state in felony murder. Section 34(4) states that

[u]nless otherwise expressly provided, a culpable mental state need not be proved with respect to:

A. ...; or

B. Any element of the crime as to which it is expressly stated that it must "in fact" exist. (Emphasis added).