State v. Reed
[…] On appeal, after correctly determining defendant preserved the issue for appeal, the Court of Appeals concluded the trial court's failure to allow defendant's challenge for cause to prospective juror Michael was prejudicial error and ordered a new trial. Specifically, the Court of Appeals found that Michael's answers regarding his financial concerns indicated he could not render a fair and impartial decision and that defendant's challenge for cause should have been allowed pursuant to the catchall provision of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212, which states in part that "[a] challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made ... on the ground that the juror ... [f]or any other cause is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(9) (1999).