State v. Reetz, No. 7-936/06-1577 (Iowa App. 3/14/2008)
[…] Defendant appeals his conviction for sexual abuse in the third degree. AFFIRMED.

Mark C. Smith, State Appellate Defender, and Stephan J. Japuntich, Assistant Appellate Defender, for appellant.

Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Thomas S. Tauber, Assistant Attorney General, and Jesse Marzen, County Attorney, for appellee.

Considered by Vaitheswaran, P.J., and Baker, J., and Brown, S.J.*

BROWN, S.J.

I. Background Facts & Proceedings

Neal Reetz was charged with sexual abuse in the third degree under Iowa Code section 709.4(2)(a) (2003). Section 709.4(2)(a) applies when a person commits a sex act, the persons are not cohabiting as husband and wife, and "[t]he other person is suffering from a mental defect or incapacity which precludes giving consent." Reetz admitted having sexual relations with Glenda, who is mildly mentally retarded, but claimed these encounters were consensual. The State's position is that Glenda was not capable of consenting.

The State designated Dr.