State v. Reid, COA01-985.
[…] Although defendant is correct that the affidavit does not specify the person from whom "CI" purchased the cocaine during the "`controlled buy,'" defendant has failed to set forth any authority to support the proposition that such a deficiency is material under these circumstances. We hold that the information in the affidavit was sufficient to establish probable cause and to support the issuance of the search warrant for the apartment in question. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-244(2) (2001) (the substantive core of an application for a search warrant is "[a] statement that there is probable cause to believe that items subject to seizure ... may be found in or upon a designated or described place, vehicle, or person"); State v.