State v. Reid, COA01-985.
[…] The trial court concluded that the police officers had complied with the applicable statutes and that defendant's constitutional rights had not been violated, and, therefore, denied the motion to suppress.

The common law "`knock and announce'" principle has been codified at N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 15A-251 and 15A-401(e)(1) and (2) (2001). State v. Knight, 340 N.C. 531, 542-43, 459 S.E.2d 481, 488-89 (1995). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-249 (2001) requires an officer executing a search warrant, before entering the premises, to "give appropriate notice of his identity and purpose," and "[i]f it is unclear whether anyone is present at the premises to be searched, he must give the notice in a manner likely to be heard by anyone who is present." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-249. N.C. Gen.Stat. §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
51 cases
  • Archie v. State
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • 14 Febrero 2005
    ...if the officers were required to wait a prolonged time after their announcement.