State v. Reid
[…] Foucha, 504 U.S. at 76,112 S.Ct. 1780.

An insanity acquittee committed pursuant to RCW 10.77.110 may apply to the Secretary of the Department of Social and Health Services for final discharge or conditional release. RCW 10.77.150(1), .200(1). The secretary then determines whether reasonable grounds exist to grant the request. RCW 10.77.200(1). If the secretary approves the application the acquittee is authorized to submit a petition to the court. Id.

RCW 10.77.150(2) which relates to conditional release states:

The court of the county which ordered the person's commitment, upon receipt of an application
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • State v. Beaver
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 27 Octubre 2014
    ...at 385, 275 P.3d 1092.23 Jones v. United States, 463 U.S. 354, 368, 103 S.Ct. 3043, 77 L.Ed.2d 694 (1983) ; see State v.