State v. Reiger
[…] Jendrusch, 58 Haw. 279, 567 P.2d 1242 (1977), we must, nevertheless, reverse.

Count I of the indictment read:

On or about the 26th day of February, 1979, in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, VERNON REIGER, SR., did intentionally or knowingly attempt to cause the death of Josephine Hoapili by shooting her with a firearm, an act which constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the commission of the crime of Murder, thereby committing the offense of Attempted Murder in violation of Sections 705-500 and 707-701 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.

Section 705-500, HRS, provides in part:

(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if he:

....

(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in the course of conduct intended to culminate in his commission of the crime.

While intentionally and knowingly have somewhat varying definitions under §§ 702-206(1) and (2), nevertheless, the essential element of intentional wrong is satisfied if the act which is the attempt constitutes a substantial step in the course of conduct intended to culminate in the commission of the crime, in this case, murder. All of the essential elements of the crime of attempted murder were contained in the charge. Here, under the evidence, the assailant, holding the gun against the victim, fired three bullets into her head.