State v. Reinhardt
[…] In reviewing the trial court's decision, we are bound by its findings of historical fact if they are supported by the record. State v. Wilson, 120 Or.App. 382, 385, 852 P.2d 910, rev. den., 317 Or. 584, 859 P.2d 541 (1993). We review the court's legal conclusions for errors of law. State v. Lambert, 134 Or.App. 148, 151, 894 P.2d 1189 (1995).

In evaluating the use of force in executing search warrants, both statutory and constitutional limitations come into play. ORS 133.605(1) provides:

"The executing officer and other officers accompanying and assisting the officer may use the degree of force, short of deadly physical force, against persons, or to effect an entry, or to open containers, as is reasonably necessary for the execution of the search warrant with all practicable safety."

Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution does not prohibit an officer from taking