State v. Reis, 78-78-C
[…] I, sec. 7 of the Rhode Island Constitution, and finally that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to return a guilty verdict on the crime of possession and possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

Turning now to defendant's first contention, we note that G.L. 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 21-28-4.06(1)(a), as enacted by P.L. 1974, ch. 183, § 2, provides:

"Any store, shop, warehouse, building, vehicle, aircraft, vessel or any place whatever which is used for the unlawful sale, use or keeping of a controlled substance shall be deemed a common nuisance.

"(1) Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:

"(a) knowingly keeping and maintaining such a common nuisance as described in this section may be imprisoned for not more than five (5) years, and fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both;

"* * *."