State v. Renalist, Inc.
[…] WATLING, Appellee.
CourtOhio Supreme Court

Defendant, Renalist, Inc., through its owner-manager, John L. Knight, and its branch-office managers, Ralph McLaughlin and Robert E. Watling, was involved in the business of both collecting and selling information concerning rental properties. Once the information was collected by the corporation it was sold in the form of an agreement called a "policy" to prospective tenants for a fee and good for three months from the date of purchase.

Effective April 8, 1977, while the defendants were engaged in the foregoing activity, R.C. 4735.01 and 4735.99 were amended and newly enacted R.C. 4735.021 went into effect. R.C. 4735.01, which defines the term "(r)eal estate broker" was amended to include subsection (A)(10) which adds to the definition of broker an individual who: "Collects rental information for purposes of referring prospective tenants to rental units or locations of such units and charges the prospective tenants a fee."

In order to regulate such activity the General Assembly saw fit to enact a new statute dealing with that subject in the form of R.C. 4735.021. 1 In addition, R.C. 4735.99 as amended, designates a violation of either R.C. 4735.02 or 4735.021 as a misdemeanor of the first degree.