State v. Renfro
[…] (Arthur T. Ueoka, County Atty., County of Maui, Wailuku, with him on the briefs), for plaintiff-appellee.

John A. Chanin, Honolulu (Chanin & Ruthruff, Honolulu, of counsel), for National Organization for Reform of Marijuana Laws, amicus curiae.

Before RICHARDSON, C. J., KOBAYASHI, OGATA and MENOR, JJ., and Circuit Judge SODETANI assigned by reason of vacancy.

RICHARDSON, Chief Justice.

Defendants in both these cases were charged with possessing over 2.2 pounds of marijuana and were subsequently convicted of promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree. Section 1247 of the Hawaii Penal Code 1 provides that:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree if he knowingly and unlawfully:

(e) Possesses one or more preparations . . . or substances of an aggregate weight of 2.2 pounds or more, containing any marijuana . . ..

(2) Promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree is a class C felony.