State v. Reuter, 83-429
[…] On March 19, 1983, defendant arrived in Fremont to visit his children as he was passing through town in the course of his employment as a truckdriver. He was later arrested and charged with the crime which is the subject matter of this appeal.

The assignments of error which defendant argues present the following issues: (1) Is the evidence sufficient to support the conviction? (2) Did the information contain prejudicial statements? (3) Does the sentence constitute an unconstitutional imprisonment for debt? and (4) Is the sentence disproportionate, and thus cruel and unusual?

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-706 (Reissue 1979), the statute under which defendant was charged, reads in pertinent part as follows: "(1) Any person who intentionally fails, refuses, or neglects to provide proper support which he knows or reasonably should know he is legally obliged to provide to a spouse, minor child, minor stepchild, or other dependent, commits criminal nonsupport * * *

"(6) Criminal nonsupport is a Class IV felony if it is in violation of any order of any court." A Class IV felony is punishable by a maximum 5 years' imprisonment, or a $10,000 fine, or both such imprisonment and fine. There is no minimum penalty. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-105 (Reissue 1979).