State v. Revelle
[…] The due process provisions of Article I, Sections 18 and 19 of the North Carolina Constitution and the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provide that no person shall be deprived of liberty without due process of law. A defendant is denied due process if he is not notified of the charges against him within a sufficient time to allow him to prepare a defense. State v. Hill, 287 N.C. 207, 214 S.E.2d 67 (1975); State v. Moses, 272 N.C. 509, 158 S.E.2d 617 (1968); Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101 (1972); 21 Am.Jur.2d Criminal Law §§ 222, 237 (1965). G.S. 15A-954(a) states that, on defendant's motion, the court must dismiss a criminal charge against him if it determines that:

"(4) The defendant's constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant's preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution."

Dismissal of a criminal charge is a drastic remedy, therefore a motion to dismiss under the terms of the statute should be granted sparingly. State v. Joyner, 295 N.C. 55, 243 S.E.2d 367 (1978). Accord, State v. Curmon, 295 N.C. 453, 245 S.E.2d 503 (1978).