State v. Rhomberg, 92-1987
[…] I. The first issue raised on appeal involves our felony murder rule. The rule is attacked as illogical and defendant asks for the adoption of an "independent felony rule." Iowa Code sections 707.2(1) and (2) provide in relevant part:

A person commits murder in the first degree when the person commits murder under any of the following circumstances:

(1) The person willfully, deliberately, and with premeditation kills another person.

(2) The person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony.

A forcible felony is defined in section 702.11 as follows: "A 'forcible felony' is any felonious child endangerment, assault, murder, sexual abuse ..., kidnapping, robbery, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree." The argument Rhomberg makes is that the combining of sections 707.2(2) and 702.11 into what is called the "felony murder rule" creates an anomaly whereby the distinguishing elements of first-degree murder stated in section 707.2(1) are eliminated.