State v. Richter
[…] We apply the relevant sentencing statutes in effect at the time Richter committed the offenses at issue. State v. Schmidt , 143 Wash.2d 658, 673-74, 23 P.3d 462 (2001). The version of former RCW 69.50.435(1) in effect in 2013 allowed the statutory maximum sentence for RCW 69.50.401 violations to be doubled if the violations occurred in sufficient proximity to certain places, such as schools and school bus route stops. Specifically, former RCW 69.50.435(1) in effect in 2013 provided:

Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401 by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance listed under RCW 69.50.401 ...
....
(c) Within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district;
....
(i) At a civic center designated as a drug-free zone by the local governing authority; or
(j) Within one thousand feet of the perimeter of a facility designated under (i) of this subsection, if the local governing authority specifically designates the one thousand foot perimeter
may be punished by a fine of up to twice the fine otherwise authorized by this chapter ... or by imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter ... or by both such fine and imprisonment.

(Emphasis added.) The italicized language begins on a new line in this version of the statute. Former 69.50.435(1).