State v. Riendeau
[…] It argues that to apply the mens rea requirement to the "way" element would contravene the purpose of the statute because it would place the risk posed by habitual offenders upon those who travel the ways of the state.
We consider issues of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. McMillan, 158 N.H. 753, 757, 973 A.2d 287 (2009). We are the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of a statute as a whole. Id. Id. (citations omitted).
RSA 262:23, I (Supp.2009) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to drive any motor vehicle on the ways of this state while an order of the director or the court prohibiting such driving remains in effect." The statute thus does not specify any mens rea requirement. "However, the failure of the legislature to provide for the specific culpable mental state required for a crime does not mean that the statute is necessarily unenforceable." State v. Stratton, 132 N.H. 451, 457, 567 A.2d 986 (1989).