State v. Riendeau
[…] We consider issues of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. McMillan, 158 N.H. 753, 757, 973 A.2d 287 (2009). We are the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of a statute as a whole. Id. "Our task is to construe Criminal Code provisions according to the fair import of their terms and to promote justice. In doing so, we look first to the plain language of the statute to determine legislative intent." Id. (citations omitted).

RSA 262:23, I (Supp.2009) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to drive any motor vehicle on the ways of this state while an order of the director or the court prohibiting such driving remains in effect." The statute thus does not specify any mens rea requirement. "However, the failure of the legislature to provide for the specific culpable mental state required for a crime does not mean that the statute is necessarily unenforceable." State v. Stratton, 132 N.H. 451, 457, 567 A.2d 986 (1989).