State v. Rife
[…] DISCUSSION

Under Washington statutes, a pedestrian offense is "designated as a traffic infraction and may not be classified as a criminal offense" unless the violation falls into one of the exceptions provided by the statute. 8 The exceptions are not relevant to this case.

The duty to obey a police officer and the authority of the officer are expressed in RCW 46.61.021, which states:

(1) Any person requested or signaled to stop by a law enforcement officer for a traffic infraction has a duty to stop.

(2) Whenever any person is stopped for a traffic infraction, the officer may detain that person for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check the status of the person's license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle's registration, and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction.

(3) Any person requested to identify himself to a law enforcement officer pursuant to an investigation of a traffic infraction has a duty to identify himself, give his current address, and sign an acknowledgment of receipt of the notice of infraction. 9

Seattle Municipal Code § 11.31.010 uses almost