State v. Riggleman
[…] The circuit court answered that question in the affirmative, and we agree.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

In March 2015, a grand jury indicted Petitioner on one felony count of "Distributing and Exhibiting Material Depicting Minors Engaged in Sexually Explicit Conduct" in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3. Petitioner was accused of electronically obtaining 100 or more pictures and videos via the internet that depicted pre-teen children engaged in sexual explicit conduct. West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who, knowingly and willfully, sends or causes to be sent or distributes, exhibits, possesses, electronically accesses with intent to view or displays or transports any material visually portraying a minor engaged in any sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a felony.
....
(c) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section when the conduct involves more than fifty but fewer than six hundred images shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than two nor more than ten years or fined not more than $5,000, or both.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section when the conduct involves six hundred or more images or depicts violence against a child or a child engaging in bestiality shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than five nor more than fifteen years or fined not more than $25,000, or both.

The circuit court ordered a forensic examination to determine Petitioner's competency to stand trial. It was initially decided that Petitioner was not competent, but might attain competency through restoration training.