State v. Riggleman
[…] We have held that "[w]here the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of review." Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L. , 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995).

III. DISCUSSION
A. Petitioner is Charged with a Felony Crime Involving an Act of Violence

With regard to mentally ill persons charged with crimes, West Virginia Code § 27-6A-3(g) provides, in part, that if "the defendant is found not competent to stand trial and is found not substantially likely to attain competency and if the defendant has been indicted or charged with a misdemeanor or felony which does not involve an act of violence against a person, the criminal charges shall be dismissed." In contrast,