State v. Riggs
[…] to the offense. No portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and such sentence shall include, in addition to the mandatory imprisonment, an additional probated sentence of at least one year.

A "sexual offense" is defined to include the sexual crimes committed by Riggs, including child molestation, statutory rape, and enticing a child for indecent purposes. See OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (a).

Before considering the specific requirements of OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b), it is important to understand a trial court's general sentencing obligations. When a court sentences a defendant for a particular offense, it must consider the statutory range for that crime. See OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (providing that "[e]xcept in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death penalty may be imposed, ... the judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a specific number of months or years which shall be within the minimum and maximum sentences prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime"). A trial court must do this whether a defendant is convicted of one offense or many, resulting in a discrete sentence for each offense. See Evans v. State , 300 Ga. 271, 276, 794 S.E.2d 40 (2016) ("[A]s to sentencing, each count stands alone[.]").