State v. Riggs
[…] See, e.g., Keller v. State , 275 Ga. 680, 681, 571 S.E.2d 806 (2002) ("[W]hen multiple counts of an indictment are tried together and the trial court does not enter a written sentence on one or more counts, the case is still pending in the trial court and is not a final judgment under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1).")4 ; Dilas v. State , 159 Ga.App. 39, 40 (1), 282 S.E.2d 690 (1981) (statute now codified as OCGA § 17-10-10 requires that defendant be sentenced separately for each count of a multi-count indictment or accusation on which the defendant is convicted).

The specific provisions of OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b) apply consistent with these general principles. Subsection (b) requires that "any person convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split sentence which shall include the minimum term of imprisonment specified in the Code section applicable to the offense ... [and] an additional probated sentence of at least one year." This requirement necessarily must apply to each count of conviction; there may be a different "minimum term of imprisonment specified in the Code section applicable to the offense" for each offense.