State v. Rivastineo
[…] Twp. Comm. , 140 N.J. 366, 378, 658 A. 2d 1230 (1995) ). After reviewing Judge Clark's reasoning, however, we agree with her analysis, which we substantially follow in this opinion.
The State argues that because cocaine and heroin are included in the same statutory subsection, N.J.S.A. 2C:35–5(b), aggregation of these drugs is appropriate within the meaning and intent of N.J.S.A. 2C:35–5(c) and constitutes a proper exercise of prosecutorial discretion. In rejecting this argument, Judge Clark examined the plain language of the statute.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35–5(a)(1) states that it is unlawful “[t]o manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or to possess ... with intent to
manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance.” Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35–5(b)(1) : “Any person who violates subsection a. with respect to: Heroin, or its analog, or coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative ... in a quantity of five ounces or more including any adulterants or dilutants is guilty of a crime of the first degree.”